OCTOBER 2019 EVENTS

__________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________

November 6 / BOOK LOVERS’ CLUB

Do you love reading and sharing books?  Join fellow bibliophiles in exploring a number of genres.  Check the library’s website for book selections and special author visits.

Origin, by Dan Brown — Robert Langdon, Harvard professor of symbology and religious iconology, arrives at the ultramodern Guggenheim Museum Bilbao to attend a major announcement – the unveiling of a discovery that “will change the face of science forever.” The evening’s host is Edmond Kirsch, a 40-year-old billionaire and futurist whose dazzling high-tech inventions and audacious predictions have made him a renowned global figure. Kirsch, who was one of Langdon’s first students at Harvard two decades earlier, is about to reveal an astonishing breakthrough…one that will answer two of the fundamental questions of human existence. Navigating the dark corridors of hidden history and extreme religion, Langdon and Vidal, museum director, must evade a tormented enemy whose all-knowing power seems to emanate from Spain’s Royal Palace itself…and who will stop at nothing to silence Edmond Kirsch. On a trail marked by modern art and enigmatic symbols, Langdon and Vidal uncover clues that ultimately bring them face to face with Kirsch’s shocking discovery…and the breathtaking truth that has long eluded us.

____________________________________________________________

 

Friday Afternoon Tea, Talks & Workshops

___________________________________________________________

Early Childhood

 

MUSIC & MOVEMENT                Miss Gina Returns!  New Day!

Nine Wednesdays — September 25  October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30  November 6, 13, 30

10:00 to 10:45 a.m. —  Ages 1-1/2 to 3 years with adult

11:00 to 11:45 p.m.  —  Ages 3 to 5 years with adult

The two age groups can be flexible.

Instructor:  Gina Samardge, Orff Schulwerk Teaching Artist

_______________________________________________

_______________________________________________

   Seedling Storytime for November 9th has been changed to November 16th

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

After-School Creativity

LEGO CLUB

Ten Mondays, 4:00 to 5:00 p.m.  —  September 23, 30  October 7, 14, 21, 28  November 4, 11, 18, 25

Grades 1 through 5

Facilitator:  Jessica Cohen

 

CERAMICS 

Eight Tuesdays, 4:00 to 5:00 p.m. —  September 24  October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29  November 5, 12

Grades 3 through 6

Learn basic techniques of hand-building and glazing.  Display your favorite pieces in a library art show.

Instructor:  Ashleigh Thomas, BFA/Ceramics, BS/Art Education, MA/Art & Design Education

 

CERAMICS & DRAWING MEDIA STUDENT ART SHOW:  NOVEMBER 14

 

DRAWING MEDIA

Six Thursdays, 4:00 to 5:00 p.m.  —  September 26  October 10, 17, 24  November 7, 14

Grades 3 through 12

Learn how to use various drawing media to create your own masterpieces and improve your skills.  Participate in the library art show the last day of class.

Instructor:  Corissa Appler, MS/Art Education

______________________________________________________________________

 

Movies That Matter

Playing on SELECT FRIDAYS at 7:00

With host and moderator:  TIMOTHY LAWTON

Refreshments & Discussion follow the screening

September 27   Ben is Back  (2018, R)

October 25  Seed: The Untold Story  (2016, PG)

November 22  On the Basis of Sex  (2018, PG-13)

____________________________________________________________________________

Explore Interests

 

ART ESCAPE

Wednesdays, 12:30 to 2:30 pm Ongoing

All welcome!  Come join us for creative endeavors in a supportive and friendly atmosphere.  Bring your art projects.

 

KNITTING GROUP

Wednesdays, 3:00 to 5:00 pm – Ongoing

Adults and teens, beginners welcome!  Knit hats, mittens and more for charities, or work on your own project.  Share expertise.  Some instruction available.  Bring your needles.

 

BOOK LOVERS’ CLUB

1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 6:00 to 7:00 Ongoing

Do you love reading and sharing books?  Join fellow bibliophiles in exploring a number of genres — fiction and non-fiction.  Check this webpage for the current book selection and special author visits.

 

COMPUTER HELP

Mondays/Thursdays, 6:00 to 8:00Ongoing

Jessica Cohen, library staff, helps you with Internet, Facebook, E-mail, Word-processing and other computer basics.  Sign up for a half-hour consultation.

 

 

WRITERS’ GROUP

Last Friday of the Month, 6:00 to 7:00 pm – Ongoing

Exercise your writing muscle!  Group encouragement and close readings in a constructive environment.

 

ANIME CLUB

1st and 3rd Saturdays, 2:15 pm – Ongoing

Age 13 and older.  Anime, manga, cosplay and more.

 

__________________________________________________________